4th Financial Inclusion Conference – Roads to Resilience

Header image

Register now

Dinner and Awards

Sponsors and exhibitors

Program

j

Speakers & authors

Conference program

You will soon be able to download and print a pdf version of this program by clicking here.

Day 1 – Wednesday 16 February 2022

8am-9am – registration

 

Registration opens at 8am

9am-10:30am – plenary 1

 

Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen

Welcome to country

Uncle Allen Madden
Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council

Welcome by conference convenors

Glen Sorensen
MC

Dr Archana Voola
Jenni Beetson-Mortimer
NSW Financial Inclusion Network

Official conference opening addresses

The Hon. Anne Ruston, MP
Minister for Families and Social Services
Minister for Women’s Safety
Senator for South Australia
Manager of Government Business in the Senate

Opening keynote address: The UK story of building roads to resilience

Professor Sharon Collard
University of Bristol (UK)

10:30am-11am – break

 

Morning tea

11am-12:30pm – plenary 2

 

Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen

Keynote address: Debt and dignity

Professor Frederick Wherry
Princeton University (USA)

Panel discussion: The Australian perspective

Facilitated by Dr Archana Voola

Professor Frederick Wherry
Princeton University (USA)

Karen Cox
Financial Rights Legal Centre

Teresa Woods
Australian Banking Association

Ian Hamm
First Nations Foundation

12:30pm-1:30pm – break

 

Lunch

1:30pm-3pm – concurrent sessions 1

 

 

Concurrent session 1a – Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen

The Service NSW Cost of Living program

Penny Delangen
Service NSW

NCOSS Cost of Living report

Elyse Cain
NCOSS

Linkt Assist – demystify tolling costs and fines

Jane Calvert
Speaker to be confirmed
Transurban

This session is sponsored by Transurban

Transurban logo

 

 


 

Concurrent session 1b – Ionic Room
Session facilitated by Fiona Batterham

Workshop: Stepping stones to financial well being

Marta Kreiser
Claire Butler

Brotherhood of St Laurence

Workshop: You’re the boss

Kristen Hartnett
Bianca Orsini

Salvation Army


 

Concurrent session 1c – Corinthian Room
Session facilitated by Jo Parker

Moneysmart program – changing financial behaviours

Andrew Dadswell
ASIC

Fit your own mask first – how women’s financial self-care can lead to stronger families and stronger communities

Larisha Jerome
First Nations Foundation

Gambling behaviours, the impact of COVID and financial inclusion

Natalie Wright
NSW Office of Responsible Gambling


 

Concurrent session 1d – Northcott Room
Session facilitator to be confirmed

Centrelink recipient debt and financial inclusion

Katherine Boyle
Welfare Rights Centre

Leanne Ho
Economic Justice Australia

The cashless debit card

Gerard Brody
Consumer Law Centre / Accountable Income Management Network (AIMN)

Kristin O’connell
The Antipoverty Centre / Accountable Income Management Network (AIMN)

Filling the gap – the relationship between unemployment benefits and charity assistance for jobseekers

Rhiannon Cook
St Vincent de Paul Society

3pm-3:30pm – break

 

Afternoon tea

3:30pm-5pm – concurrent sessions 2

 

 

Concurrent session 2a – Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen

Staying true to spirit and culture whilst building financial prosperity

Phil Usher
First Nations Foundation

Building indigenous financial resilience – a case study

Renee Bailey
Northern Rivers Community Gateway


 

Concurrent session 2b – Ionic Room
Session facilitated by Rhiannon Cook

Reversing entrenched energy affordability issues

Stephanie Saill
Energy and Water Ombudsman NSW

Energy and water efficiency programs for NSW social housing

Susanna Savolainen
NSW Land and Housing Corporation

EAPA and other programs for low income and vulnerable customers

Andrew Lewis
Department of Planning, Industry and Environment


 

Concurrent session 2c – Corinthian Room
Session facilitated by Jo Parker

Is it fair? Australia’s financial ombudsman is setting the bar high to make sure the answer is yes

Jessica Casey
Australian Financial Complaints Authority

The tax gap – nationwide survey of financial counsellors

Professor Michael Walpole
UNSW

An inclusive economic recovery is everyones business – FIAP response to COVID

Heather Saunders
Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand


 

Concurrent session 2d – Northcott Room
Session facilitated by Julia Davis

The rise of digital financial inclusion and its impact on women at risk of financial abuse

Dana Beiglari
Legal Aid NSW

Responding to domestic economic abuse – opportunities for Australia

Rebecca Glenn
CWES Founder and 2019 Churchill Fellow

Financial wellbeing for women – the effects of early access to super

Helen Hodgson
Curtin University

6:30pm-11pm – dinner and awards

 

Official conference dinner, including the 2nd annual Financial Inclusion Awards

Day 2 – Thursday 17 February 2022

8am-8:30am – registration

 

Registration opens at 8am

8:30am-10:30am – plenary 3

 

Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen

Aboriginal dance

Muggera Cultural Enterprises

Welcome

Glen Sorensen
MC

Keynote address: Outside your control – a systems perspective on financial inclusion and financial wellbeing

Dr Jeremiah Brown
UNSW

Panel discussion: Social capital – what does it mean to be resilient?

Facilitated by Dr Jeremiah Brown

Joanna Quilty
NCOSS

Fran Stead
Cowra Information & Neighbourhood Centre

Jess Davidson
St Vincent de Paul Society

Jodie Wainwright
Milk Crate Theatre

10:30am-11am – break

 

Morning tea

11am-12:30pm – concurrent sessions 3

 

 

Concurrent session 3a – Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen

Collaborating to address food insecurity in Western Australia

Leela James
WACOSS

Dr Christina Pollard
Department of Health

Beyond food security – intersectionality and food wellbeing in poverty

Farhan Ashik
University of Sydney Business School

Food relief, food redistribution and financial inclusion

Brianna Casey
Foodbank Australia


 

Concurrent session 3b – Ionic Room
Session facilitated by Dr Archana Voola

Women’s toolkit

Kylie Flack
Women NSW

Taleen Shamlian
Advisory Street and ambassador for the Women’s Financial Toolkit

Julia Weber
University of Newcastle student and ambassador for the Women’s Financial Toolkit

Women experiencing domestic and family violence – the centrality of housing security and employment in ensuring financial inclusion

Professor Jan Breckenridge
School of Social Sciences UNSW

Online products and opportunity for abuse – COVID

Gayatri Nair
Laura Bianchi
Economic Abuse Reference Group / Redfern Legal Centre


 

Concurrent session 3c – Corinthian Room
Session facilitated by Jo Parker

Putting customers at the heart of financial resilience programs

Ellis Blaikie
Bridge Housing

Wrap-around service delivery – a case study on Aboriginal financial exclusion providing a grass roots solution

Jade Zwiers
Renee Bailey
Fiona Batterham
Northern Rivers Community Gateway

A grass-roots approach to financial inclusion and resilience

Leanne Walding
Lithgow Information and Neighbourhood Centre


 

Concurrent session 3d – Northcott Room
Session facilitated by Digby Hughes

Regional barriers to financial inclusion and health

Elliot Parkinson
Beacon Strategies

First Nations Women’s Alliance talkout

Monique Wiseman
First Nations Women’s Group / Homelessness NSW

Responses to homelessness in NSW during a pandemic

Chris Hartley
Centre for Social Impact UNSW

12:30pm-1:30pm – break

 

Lunch

1:30pm-2:45pm – concurrent sessions 4

 

Concurrent session 4a – Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen

Building on what’s there – community-led resilience and recovery in natural disasters

John Fenech
St Vincent de Paul Society NSW

Poppy Brown
Australian Red Cross

Putting the ‘community’ back into ‘community-lead’

Kris Newton
Mountains Community Resource Network


 

Concurrent session 4b – Ionic Room
Session facilitated by Bianca Orsini

Workshop: BYO partners – the importance of building a coalition

Louise Campbell
Social Ventures Australia


 

Concurrent session 4c – Corinthian Room
Session facilitated by Fiona Batterham

Crowd funding for financial inclusion

Tom Dawkins
Startsomegood

Harnessing HR digital technology and financial inclusion

Josh Vernon
Wagestream Australia

This session is sponsored by Wagestream Australia

Logo


 

Concurrent session 4d – Northcott Room
Session facilitated by Dr Archana Voola

Spending less, worrying more: How COVID-19 is impacting financial wellbeing

Dr Jennifer Baxter
Australian Institute of Family Studies

Safeguarding the financial future of family carers

Dr Lukas Hofstätter
Carers NSW

Australian trends in family poverty, financial stress and the impact of COVID

Dr Emily Porter
Brotherhood of St Laurence

2:45pm-3:15pm – break

 

Afternoon tea

3:15pm-4:15pm – plenary 4

 

Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Effie Zahos MC

Panel discussion: Innovative approaches to building community financial capability

Caroline Stewart
Ecstra Foundation

Heather Thomson
Global Sisters

Speaker to be confirmed
Organisation to be confirmed

This session is sponsored by Ecstra Foundation

Ecstra Foundation logo

 

4:15pm-5pm – plenary 5

 

Grand Lodge

How the gambling industry in Australia works to reduce inclusion and resilience

Reverend Tim Costello AO
Alliance for Gambling Reform

Conference close

Glen Sorensen
MC

Pin It on Pinterest