4th Financial Inclusion Conference – Roads to Resilience

Header image

Register now

Dinner and Awards

Sponsors and exhibitors

Program

j

Speakers & authors

Conference program

Download and print a pdf version of this program by clicking here.

Day 1 – Tuesday 26 October 2021

8am-9am – registration

 

Registration opens at 8am

9am-10:30am – plenary 1

Grand Lodge

Welcome to country


Welcome by conference convenors

Glen Sorensen
MC

Dr Archana Voola
Jenni Beetson-Mortimer
NSW Financial Inclusion Network


Official conference opening address

The Hon. Stephen Jones MP
Shadow Assistant Treasurer,
Shadow Minister for Financial Services


Opening keynote address: The UK story of building roads to resilience

Professor Sharon Collard
University of Bristol (UK)

10:30am-11am – break

 

Morning tea

11am-12:30pm – plenary 2

Keynote address: Debt and dignity

Professor Frederick Wherry
Princeton University (USA)


Panel discussion: The Australian perspective

Facilitated by Dr Archana Voola

Karen Cox
Financial Rights Legal Centre

Professor Frederick Wherry
Princeton University (USA)

Danielle Riley
Kempsey Neighbourhood Centre

Amanda Young
Atlantic Fellow

Jennifer Daley
Catholiccare Wilcannia Forbes

Teresa Woods
Australian Banking Association

12:30pm-1:30pm – break

 

Lunch

1:30pm-3pm – concurrent sessions 1

Concurrent session 1a – Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen


Building financial capability through digital inclusion – findings from a shared value and co-design approach

Ellen McNaught
Australian Red Cross


The rise of digital financial inclusion and its impact on women at risk of financial abuse

Dana Beiglari
Legal Aid NSW


Crowd funding for financial inclusion

Tom Dawkins
Startsomegood

Concurrent session 1b – Ionic Room
Session facilitated by Seema Sanghi


Workshop: Stepping stones to financial well being

Rebecca Pinney Meddings
Claire Butler

Brotherhood of St Laurence


Workshop: You’re the boss

Kristen Hartnett
Jonathan Dorse

Salvation Army

Concurrent session 1c – Corinthian Room
Session facilitated by Jo Parker


Moneysmart program – changing financial behaviours

Andrew Dadswell
ASIC


Financial inclusion action plans: evidence of impact and ways forward

Michael Joyce
Karnali Bose

Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand


Harnessing HR digital technology and financial inclusion

Josh Vernon
Earnd

This session is sponsored by Earnd

Earnd logo

3pm-3:30pm – break

 

Afternoon tea

3:30pm-5pm – concurrent sessions 2

Concurrent session 2a – Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen


Palm Island class action settlement

Conrad Dwyer
Indigenous Consumer Assistance Network


Cashless Debit Card Trial – Hinkler survey

Rodney Holmes
QCOSS


Learning from Canada: the intersection of financial empowerment and employment space for yarn in money program

Carmen Daniels
Indigenous Consumer Assistance Network Ltd

 

Concurrent session 2b – Ionic Room
Session facilitated by Rhiannon Cook


Reversing entrenched energy affordability issues

Helen Ford
Energy and Water Ombudsman NSW


Reducing energy costs for Aboriginal and remote communities through innovative partnerships

Nicola Goulstone
Department of Planning, Industry and Environment


Reducing water use is bad for the water business

Justin Field MLC
Independent Member of the NSW Legislative Council

Concurrent session 2c – Corinthian Room
Session facilitated by Jo Parker


Safeguarding the financial future of family carers

Sarah Judd-Lam
Dr Lukas Hofstätter
Carers NSW


Is it fair? Australia’s new financial ombudsman is setting the bar high to make sure the answer is yes

Ankit Gulati
Australian Financial Complaints Authority

The tax gap – nationwide survey of financial counsellors

Dr Ann Kayis Kumar
Dr Jack Noone
UNSW

6:30pm-11pm – dinner and awards

 

Official conference dinner, including the 2nd annual Financial Inclusion Awards

Day 2 – Wednesday 27 October 2021

8am-8:30am – registration

 

Registration opens at 8am

8:30am-10:30am – plenary 3

 

Aboriginal dance

Muggera Cultural Enterprises


Keynote address: Financial resilience – social capital

Professor Kristy Muir
Centre for Social Impact, UNSW


Panel discussion: Social capital – what does it mean to be resilient?

Facilitated by Professor Kristy Muir 

Joanna Quilty
NCOSS

Fran Stead
Cowra Information & Neighbourhood Centre

Clare Wynne
St Vincent de Paul Society NSW

Jodie Wainwright
Margot Politis
Milk Crate Theatre

10:30am-11am – break

 

Morning tea

11am-12:30pm – concurrent sessions 3

 

Concurrent session 3a – Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen


Collaborating to address food insecurity in Western Australia

Leela James
WACOSS

Dr Christina Pollard
Department of Health


Beyond food security – intersectionality and food well being in poverty

Farhan Ashik
University of Sydney Business School


Indigenomics – creating prosperity and opportunities within Australia and overseas

Amanda Young
Atlantic Fellow

 

Concurrent session 3b – Ionic Room
Session facilitated by Dr Archana Voola


Workshop: The co-creation of more inclusive fintech

Professor Sharon Collard
Bristol University (UK)

 

Concurrent session 3c – Corinthian Room
Session facilitated by Jo Parker


Putting customers at the heart of financial resilience programs

Ellis Blaikie
Bridge Housing


Wrap-around service delivery – a case study on Aboriginal financial exclusion providing a grass roots solution

May King
Renee Bailey
Fiona Batterham
Northern Rivers Community Gateway


First Nations Women’s Alliance talkout

Yatungka Gordon
First Nations Women’s Group

12:30pm-1:30pm – break

 

Lunch

1:30pm-3pm – concurrent sessions 4

Concurrent session 4a – Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Glen Sorensen


Building on what’s there – community-led resilience and recovery in natural disasters

Mike Riley
St Vincent de Paul Society NSW

Poppy Brown
Australian Red Cross

Elliot Parkinson
Beacon Strategies

Concurrent session 4b – Ionic Room
Session facilitated by Seema Sanghi


Workshop: Building capacity to build capability – measure your impact against the National Financial Capability Strategy

Polly Porteous
Brianna Perrens

ASIC


Workshop: BYO partners – the importance of building a coalition

Louise Campbell
Social Ventures Australia

Concurrent session 4c – Corinthian Room
Session facilitated by Dr Archana Voola


The Service NSW Cost of Living program

Lisa Sweeney OAM
Service NSW


Social and economic disadvantage across NSW – the Cost of Living report

Anna Bacik
NCOSS


Linkt Assist – demystify tolling costs and fines

Jane Calvert
Cassandra Kingsley
Transurban

This session is sponsored by Transurban

Transurban logo

3pm-3:30pm – break

 

Afternoon tea

3:30pm-5pm – plenary 4

Grand Lodge
Session facilitated by Effie Zahos MC

Panel discussion: Innovative approaches to building community financial capability

Caroline Stewart
Ecstra Foundation

Heather Thomson
Global Sisters

Sandy Milne
Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand

This session is sponsored by Ecstra Foundation

Ecstra Foundation logo

 


Conference close

Senator Jenny McAlister
Australian Labor Party

Glen Sorensen
MC

Pin It on Pinterest